Galway

The first two editions had a single section format. In 2004 the date changed from May to September and the event was divided into sections including a strong Masters tournament.

2002

11-12 May

1=2. Lorcan O’Toole, Joe McDonnell 4.5/5
(O’Toole won on tie-break)
3=8.
Brian Fitzpatrick, David Path, Ronan Duke, John Cassidy, Pete Morriss, Paul Reynolds 4.0
9=11.
David J. Smith, Ciaran Mc Nally, Sean Brady 3.5
12=25.
Gerry Casey, Nick Larter, William O’Keefe, David O’Kelly, Indranil Banerjee, Pat Twomey, Colin Byford, Dennis O’Connell, Tony Aherne, Philip Foenander, Colm A. Byrne, Peter Carden, Ciaran Sheridan, Noel Sutliffe 3.0
26=30.
Carsten Junker, Colin MacSweeny, John Hensey, Lloyd Malcolm, Stephen Hanly 2.5
31=44.
Dara Murphy, Jamie Flynn, Shane O’Connor, Eoin McNena, Michael O’Donnell, John Bourke, Barry Foran, Stephan Barry, Leonard Stapleton, Andrea Croke, Paudie Humphreys, Patrick Prendeville, Peter Gray, Mark Monahan 2.0
45=47.
Oisin O’Donnell, Diarmuid Sheridan, Shirley Flynn 1.5
48=53.
Yvan Mesieres, Daniel Moran, Stephen Byford, Martin Byford, Kevin McDonnell, James Ryan, 1.0
54=55.
Sebastian Ridoux, Eoin Donnelly 0.0

2003

17-18 May

1. GM Alexander Baburin 5.0/5
2.
Paul Walsh 4.5
3=5.
Rory Quinn, Yuri Rochev, Richard O’Donovan, 4.0
6=11.
Ciaran Mc Nally, Indranil Banerjee, FM Joe Ryan, Paul Carey, John Cassidy, Anthony J. Aherne, 3.5
12=23.
Joseph A. McDonnell, Pete Morriss, Peter Carden, James Lovett, Dennis J. O’Donoghue, Stephan Kesteren, Kieran O’ Brien, Shane O’Connor, Gabriel Mirza, Ciaran Sheridan, Gerard Abberton, Lee Mac Tiarnain, 3.0
24=28.
Jerome Sheehan, Lorcan O’Toole, Paudie Humphreys, Nick Larter, John Hensey, 2.5
29=40.
Paul Reynolds, Jamie Flynn, Lloyd Malcolm, Carsten Junker, John Mc Glone, David Cormican, John Bourke, Richard Martin, Thomas Davis, Martin Carey, Denis O’Connell, Thomas Cronin 2.0
41=44.
Dara Murphy, Christy Mc Inerney, Martin O’sullivan, Tom O’Sullivan 1.5
45=50.
Walter Fitzgibbon, Diarmuid Sheridan, Cian Martyn, Anne B.Coughlan, Andrea Croke, Richard Flynn 1.0
51.
Shirley Flynn 0.5

2004

10-12 September

190 competed in four sections

1=3. IM Mark Quinn, GM Alexander Baburin, IM Mark Heidenfeld 4.5/6
(Quinn won on tie-break)
4=5.
IM Gawain C. Jones, FM Stephen Brady 4.0
6=8.
IM Robert Bellin, FM Yury Rochev, FM Jorg Weidemann 3.5
9=13.
Keith Allen, Mel O’Cinneide, Paul Walsh, Karl McPhillips, Anthony J. Aherne 3.0
14=17.
Allan Beveridge, Johannes Krumm, FM Joe Ryan, Brian Galligan 2.5
18=21.
Eamon Keogh, Tom Healy, Colin A. Harpur, Suzanne Connolly 2.0
22.
Mark E. Mc Govern 1.0

2005

7-9 October 2005
Corrib Great Southern Hotel
Sponsored by Infopoint Systems
Total prize fund
10,000

220 competed in four sections

1=2. GM Bartosz Socko, IM Gawain Jones 5.0/6
(Socko won on tie-break)
3=6.
IM Michael Klenburg, GM Alexander Baburin, IM Sam Collins, GM Harmen Jonkman 4.0
7=10.
GM Victor Mikhalevski, IM Lawrence Cooper, IM Simon Williams, Colm Daly 3.5
11=15.
Yury Rochev, IM Mark Quinn, Philip Short, IM Gavin Wall, Marek Goban 3.0
16=20.
Alex Lopez, Karl McPhillips, David Fitzsimons, IM Mark Orr, Simon Jeffares 2.5
21=24.
Antoine Canonne, Rory Quinn, David Murray, Suzanne Connolly 2.0
25.
Brian Galligan 1.5
26.
Tom Healy 1.0

2006

29 September-1 October
Corrib Great Southern Hotel
Sponsored by Hewlett Packard, Galway

175 competed in three sections

1=4. Alexander Baburin, Yury Rochev, Karl McPhillips, Alex Lopez 5.0/6
(Baburin won on tie-break)
5=8.
Gawain Jones, Harriet Hunt, Mark Mc Govern, Paul Walsh 4.5
9=16.
David Murray, Hendrik Hoffman, Robert Stuart, Rory Quinn, Pete Morriss, Ryan-Rhys Griffiths, David Fitzsimons, Stephen Moran 4.0
17=25. Gareth Annesley, Sam Osborne, Stefan Tomezack, Barry Walls, Zaidan Zulkipli, David Path, Danny Mallaghan, Henk De Jonge, Liam O’Brien 3.5
26=38.
D.J. O’Donoghue, Seamus Duffy, Nicholas Pilkiewicz, Rory Delaney, Paul Kiely, Tom Healy, Liam Normoyle, Frank Noonan, Brian Galligan, Stephen Roe, Philip Hogarty, Brendan Lyons, Gordon Cadden 3.0
39=48.
Tomas Bajcar, Nick Larter, Paul Carey, Oisin Benson, Pat Twomey, Tony Scannell, Stephen Short, Marek Goban, Dara Murphy, Jarek Wieczorek 2.5
49=54.
Kenneth Moore, Clive Hutchby, Jamie Flynn, John Aherne, Patrick Launders, David Baird 2.0
55=62.
Daniel Lynch, Paul O’Donovan, David O’Kelly, Shane Manning, Gerry Casey, David Smith, Christy McInerney, Steven Hanly 1.5
63-64.
Hameed Khonji,  Gearoidin Ui Laighleis 1.0

2007

21-23 September 2007
Salthill Hotel

180 competed in three sections

1. GM Gawain Jones 5.5/6
2=3.
Yury Rochev, FM Philip Short 5.0
4=6.
Gabor Horvath, David Fitzsimons, Stefan Tomezack 4.5
7=13.
Stephen Morris, Rory Quinn, Eamon Keogh, IM Mark Orr, Hashem Mehrjoo, Colin Costello, Pete Morriss 4.0
14=27.
Alex Martinovic, Philip Hogarty, Anthony J. Aherne, Karl McPhillips, David Zakarias, Sam Osborne, Brian Galligan, Paul C. Kiely, April Cronin, Stephen W. Roe, Barry Walls, Gerard MacElligott, Tony Scannell, Stephen Short 3.5
28=35.
Raino Soikkeli, John Healy, Liam Normoyle, Tom Healy, Kevin O’Flaherty. David J. Smith, Ciaran McNally, Kevin C. Butler 3.0
36=46. Seamus Duffy, Poornima J. Menon, Dara Murphy, Gabriel Mirza, Oisin P. Benson, Aravind J. Menon, Danny Mallaghan, Pat McMahon, Shane Manning, David Baird, Gordon Cadden 2.5
47=54.
Jason Rawlinson, John Courtney, Pat Twomey, David O’Mahony, Nick Larter, David O’Kelly, David Path, John J. Lynch 2.0
55=60.
Michael O’Donnell, Paddy Quinlan, James Vaughan, Peter J. Lynch, Eamonn Abberton, Hugh Doyle 1.5
61.
Tom O’Sullivan 1.0

2008

3-5 October 2008
Salthill Hotel

184 competed in three sections

1. Yury Rochev 5.5/6
2.
GM Alexander Baburin 5.0
3=5.
Alex Lopez, Marek Goban, Peter Cafolla 4.5
6=7.
David Fitzsimons, NM Eamon Keogh 4.0
8=18.
Semyon Mkrtchyan, Stephen Short. Sam C. Osborne, FM Philip Short, Henk De Jonge, Ryan-Rhys Griffiths, Tom Healy, Kevin C. Butler, David B. Murray. Oisin P. Benson, Seamus Duffy 3.5
19=22.
Marek Maslonka, Justin Daly, Stephen Moran, David Path 3.0
23=36.
Gerry McCarthy, John Healy, Mark E. McGovern, Nick Larter, Hugh Doyle, April Cronin, Morgan Daniels, Paddy J. McCarthy, Rory Delaney, Mindaugas Janusaitis, Anthony Fox, Peter J. Hayes, Rory Quinn, Killian Delaney 2.5
37=38.
Raino Soikkeli, Liam Porter 2.0
39.
Tony Scannell 1.5
40.
Hashem Mehrjoo 1.0
41.
Gearoidin Ui Laighleis 0.5
42.
Eric Bennett 0.0

2009

9-11 October 2009
Salthill Hotel

174 competed in three sections

1. GM Alexander Baburin 5.5/6
2=3.
John Merriman, David Fitzsimons 5.0
4=5.
David B. Murray, Oisin P. Benson 4.0
6=12.
Ryan-Rhys Griffiths, Philip Short, Marek Arendas, Bernard Boyle, Paul C. Kiely, Zaidan Zulkipli, Darren McCabe 3.5
13=18.
Pete Morriss, Tony Scannell, Pedro Quaresma, Don Short, Anthony Fox, Lorcan O’Toole 3.0
19=25.
Marek Maslonka, Peter Cafolla, Justin Daly, Morgan Daniels, Tom Healy, Seamus Duffy, Stephen Short 2.5
26=29.
Paul Carey, Hugh Doyle, Colm Fitzpatrick, Orison Carlile 2.0
30=31.
Kieran O’Riordan, John Courtney 1.5
32. 
Liam Porter 1.0

2010

1-3 October 2010
Salthill Hotel

1. GM Dorian Rogozenco 5.0/6
2=5.
Yury Rochev, Ryan-Rhys Griffiths, Peter Cafolla, Sam C. Osborne 4.5
6=12.
John Merriman, GM Alexander Baburin, Philip Short, Ronan Magee, Marek Goban, Ray O’Rourke, David B. Murray 4.0
13=17.
Gordon Freeman, Stephen Short, Brendan Buckley, Henk De Jonge, Anthony Fox 3.5
18=26.
Tom Healy. Don Short, Raymond Wynarczyk, Kieran O’Riordan, Paul C. Kiely, Justin Daly, David Path, Carl Jackson, Arnaud Aoustin 3.0
27=32.
Kevin O’Flaherty, Marek Maslonka, Anthony Bourached, Semyon Mkrtchyan, Bernard Boyle, Mindaugas Janusaitis 2.5
33=39.
Piotr Leichert, Raino Soikkeli, Nick J. Larter, John Courtney, Rory Quinn, Rory Delaney, Tony Bermingham 2.0
40=43.
Oissine Murphy, John P. Aherne, Pete Morriss, Colm Buckley 1.5
44.
Conor E. O’Donnell 1.0

2011

14–16 October 2011
Salthill Hotel

160 competed in three sections

1. Gawain C. Jones 5.5/6
2.
Ryan-Rhys Griffiths 5.0
3=4.
Alexander Baburin, Alex Lopez 4.5
5=9.
David Fitzsimons, Philip Short, Anthony J. Aherne, David Path, Henk De Jonge 4.0
10=19.
John Merriman, Arnaud Aoustin, Colm Daly, John Joyce, Rory Quinn, Pedro Quaresma, Oisin P. Benson, Piotr Leichert, Peter Cafolla, Marek Arendas 3.5
20=28.
Cormac P O’Brien, Ciaran Quinn, Kieran O’Riordan, Ronan Magee, Oissine Murphy, Christopher Young, Conor E O’Donnell, Lorcan O’Toole, Stephen Short 3.0
29=34.
Kevin O’Flaherty, Marek Maslonka, Hugh Doyle, John Healy, Leon Fagan, Paul C. Kiely 2.5
35=40.
Gerard Buckley, Eoin Minnock, Anthony Bourached, Paul Carey, Don Short, Mindaugas Janusaitis 2.0
41=42.
Tony Bermingham, Seamus Duffy 1.5
43.
Dara T. Murphy 1.0
44.
Eamon Keogh 0.5

2012

12-14 October 2012
Salthill Hotel

124 competed in three sections

1=2. Alex Lopez, Alexander Baburin 5.0/6
(Lopez won the trophy on tie-break)
3.
Denis Rombaldoni 4.5
4=10.
Vlad Jianu, John W. Donaldson, Valentine Kalinins, Yury Rochev (Connaught Champion trophy), David Fitzsimons, Colm Daly, Rory Quinn, 4.0
11=15.
Philip Short, Peter Cafolla, Hugh Doyle, John Merriman, Ronan Magee 3.5
16=21.
Arnaud Aoustin, Eoin Minnock, Sabrina Reginato, Stephen Short, Oissine Murphy, Orison Carlile 3.0
22=26.
Henk De Jonge, Tony Bermingham, Brendan Lyons, Paul Carey, Joseph A. McDonnell 2.5
27=28.
Danny Mallaghan, Keegan O’Mahoney 2.0
29=33.
John A.Cormican, Martin O’Grady, Kevin O’Flaherty, Diana Mirza, Piotr Leichert 1.5
34.
Angeline Nguyen 1.0

2013

4-6 October 2013
Menlo Park Hotel
 

149 competed in three sections

1=2. Alexander Baburin, Vladimir Sveshnikov 5.0/6
(Baburin won the trophy on tie-break)
3=4.
Valentine Kalinins, Mel O’Cinneide 4.5
5=6.
Mark Heidenfeld, Philip Short (Connaught champion) 4.0
7=12.
Alex Lopez, David Fitzsimons, Conor O’Donnell, Gordon Freeman, David B.Murray, Don Short 3.5
13=16.
Stephen Short, Gabor Horvath, Orison Carlile, Ciaran Quinn 3.0
17=19.
Arnaud Aoustin, Henk De Jonge, Eamon Keogh 2.5
20=25.
Paul Walsh, Martin O’Grady, Kevin O’Flaherty, Eoin Minnock, Nick J. Larter, Tony Bermingham 2.0
26=27.
George O’Brien, Oissine Murphy 1.5
28.
Maurice Buckley 0.5

2014

17-19 October
Menlo Park Hotel

108 competed in three sections

1. Vladimir Sveshnikov 5.0/6
2=3. Valentine Kalinins, Philip Short (Connaught champion) 4.5
4=5. Rory Quinn, Philip Moclair 4.0
6=8. Arnaud Aoustin, Orison Carlile, Don Short 3.5
9=11. John A. Cormican, Henk De Jonge, Stephen Short 3.0
12=14. Hugh Doyle, Scott Mulligan, Bernard Boyle 2.5
15=17. Jonathon Melling, Shahram Nikrow, Martin O’Grady 2.0
18=19. Conall Hegarty, Keegan O’Mahoney 1.5

The scheduled renewal in Autumn 2015 was cancelled but was subsequently reorganised later in the 2015-2016 season.  The Spring date has been retained for subsequent editions.

2016

Menlo Park Hotel, Galway
8-10 April

102 competed in three sections

1. Alexander Baburin 5.5
2. Philip Short (Connaught champion) 4.5
3=5. Conor O’Donnell, Stephen Moran, Gerard MacElligott 4.0
6. Gerardo Artola 3.5
7=11.Tom O’Gorman, Henry Li, Henk De Jonge, Stephen Short, Ross Beatty 3.0
12. Bernard Boyle 2.5
13=17. Padraig Sheehy, Padraig Hughes, Thomas Dunne Jnr, Marc Lincoln, Fiachra Scallan 2.0
18. D. Gerry McCarthy 1.5

2017

Menlo Park Hotel
10-12 March

98 competed in three sections

1. GM Oleg Korneev 5.0
2. IM Alex Lopez 4.5
3=4. GM Alexander Baburin, IM Craig Pritchett 4.0
5=7. IM Mark Heidenfeld, FM Philip Short (Connaught champion), Peter Cafolla 3.5
8=10. Constantin Vogel, Anthony Fox, Denis Ruchko 3.0
11=12. Arnaud Aoustin, Thomas Dunne Jnr 2.5
13=14. Pat McMahon, Daniel Dwyer 2.0
15. Lorcan O’Toole 1.5
16. Bernard Boyle 0.5

2018

Cancelled

Advertisements

One response to “Galway

  1. Pingback: Galway stumbles | Irish Chess History

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s